Technical Program – November 8th to November 10th 2021

Monday, November 8th 2021

Eastern Standard Time (EST)
8:30 am – 10:30 am
Tutorial I

Xiaonan Lu,
Marco Liserre
10:30 am – 10:45 amMorning Break  
10:45 am – 12:45 amTutorial IIAmericasXiaonan Lu,
Marco Liserre
12:45 – 1:30 pmLunch Break  
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Tutorial III: Alternate
approach to power factor
control of CIG
Europe/Africa
Xiaonan Lu,
Marco Liserre

3:30 pm

Adjourn

  

Tutorials organized by Marco Liserre:

Workshop on micro-grids organized by Xiaonan Lu, Temple University, USA, in cooperation with the Technical Committee 8 of IEEE PELS,



Tuesday, November 9th 2021

Eastern Standard Time (EST)
8:30 am – 8:45 amKeynote
VP FP&L NextEra
Solar and Wind
as emerging leaders
Matt Valle
8:45 am – 10:15 amPlenary Panel ILearning of the Texas BlackoutDon, et al
10:15 am – 10:30 amMorning Break  
10:30 am – 12:00 pmInvited Session IGrid resiliency in power
electronics dominated grid
Marco,
R. Zhang
(zhangr@vt.edu)
12:00 pm – 12:45 pmLunch Break  
12:45 pm – 2:15 pmPlenary Panel IIPower Converter TechnologiesVijay, Enslin
2:15 pm – 2:30 pmAfternoon Break  
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmInvited Session IIPower converter
modelling in power systems
C. Vournas,
M. Liserre
4:00 pm
Adjourn

Keynote

Matt Valle, Vice President, NextEra, “The Growth of PV as the leader in renewable resources vis-e-vis Wind and other as well FPL/NextEra as world’s leader in renewables”

Plenary Panel I: Learning of the Texas Blackout

  1. Tom Coleman, Chief Technical Adviser, NERC, “The Changing Resource Mix, Extreme Natural Events, and Critical Infrastructure Interdependencies – How these emerging risks contributed to the wide scale outages in ERCOT, SPP, and MISO during the February 2021 Cold Weather event”
  2. Mark McGranaghan, Vice President, EPRI, “Resource Adequacy Lessons Learned and Future Requirements in a Decarbonized Future”
  3. Damir Novosel, President, Quanta Technologies, “Issues and Solutions in Achieving Electrical Power Delivery Resilience”
  4. Le Xie, TAMU, “An Open-access Cross-domain Approach to Analyzing the Impact of Extreme Events on the Electricity Sector: What We Learned from COVID-19 and 2021 Texas Winter Outage”

Invited Session I: Grid Resiliency in power electronics dominated grid

  1. Ryan Quint, Senior Manager, NERC,  “Bulk Power System Reliability Perspectives for Integrating Inverter-Based Technologies”
  2. Vahan Gervorgian, NREL , “Black start and resiliency services”
  3. Deepak Ramasubramanian & Jonathan Ruddy, EPRI, “DER and HVDC solutions in a power electronics future power system”
  4. Jan Svensson, Hitachi Energy, “BESS to add grid services and increase performance of offshore wind power plants”

Plenary Panel II: Power Converter Technologies

  1. Ben Kroposki, NREL, “Renewable Integration and the Increased use of Inverter Based Resources in Power Grids”
  2. Ram Adapa, EPRI, “HVDC & FACTS (Flexible AC Transmission Systems) including Wide Band Gap power electronics applications”
  3. Leo Casey, Google X, “Converter technology for up to 100% converter-based Generation”
  4. Aleks Vukojevic, ComEd, “Converter structure and protection in partial MicroGrids”

Invited Session II Power Converter modelling in power systems

  1. Thierry van Cutsem, University of Liege, Belgium and Xavier Guilland, University of Lille, France “Stability of a future transmission grid with a high penetration of power electronic converters”
  2. Vijay Vittal, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering at ASU, “New developments in the WECC modeling group for converter modeling in transient stability studies”
  3. Antonello Monti, RWTH Aachen, Germany “Simulation Methods for Transients in Low Inertia Power Systems”
  4. Trevor Gaunt, University of Cape Town, South Africa, “Basic definition of active and apparent power and power factor in unbalanced, distorted systems”


Wednesday, November 10th 2021

Central European Time (CET)
8:30 am – 10:30 amPlenary Panel III Inverter-Based
Protection & Standards
J. Enslin, X. Wang

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Morning Break
 

10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Invited Session IIITowards 100%
Renewable Penetration

K. Sun

12:15 pm

Conference Adjourn
 

Plenary Panel III: Inverter-Based Protection and Standards

  1. Sakis Meliopoulos, GeorgiaTech, USA, “Protection and Control of systems with High penetration of IBRs via Dynamic State Estimation”
  2. Barry Mather, NREL, “Impact of IEEE 1547-2018 Inverter Performance Categories on Grid Performance/Protection”
  3. Farid Katiraei, Quanta Services, “Grid forming Inverter Performance – A comparison case of protection and controls with grid-tie inverters”
  4. Sukumar Brahma, Clemson University, “Operation and Protection of Microgrids with High Penetration of IBRs”

Invited Session III: Towards 100% Renewable Penetration

  1. Changyong Wang, Delta Electronics, “The role of energy storage in carbon-free society”
  2. Igor Cvetkovic, Virginia Tech,  “Modeling of power electronics for system-level analyses and stability studies”
  3. Sanjib Kumar Panda, National University of Singapore, “Matrix-based single-stage isolated AC-DC bidirectional converters for PV and battery integration with the medium-voltage utility grid”
  4. Rae-Young (Ryan) Kim, Hanyang University, “Advanced DC-DC converters for distributed energy storage systems”

REGISTER NOW

https://egrid2021.exordo.com/registration/new